PRIVACY POLICY

1. Personal Information
You are able to visit most areas in our website, read our editorial and take advantage of our promotions without providing us with any personal information. However, in certain circumstances, such as Subscription to Est Magazine and some giveaways, we do collect your personal information to support our technical performance and to enhance our services.
Your subscription data is stored on a secure server. We don’t, under any circumstances, sell your data, or share it with any other party, unless it’s required by law. Only authorized employees have access to view our Subscription List.

2. Subscription Registration
In order for you to receive our email updates about every issue released, as well as reader exclusives, we do need to ask for your personal information, which includes your name, e-mail address and in certain circumstances you mailing address. We collect the above information to provide you with the service. Email updates may include messages from our sponsors that are carefully selected and might be useful for you.

3. Est Magazine Subscribers require a username and password to log in. You must keep your username and password secure, and never disclose it to a third party. Account passwords are encrypted, which means we can’t see your passwords. We can’t resend forgotten passwords either. We’ll only reset them.

4. What to do if you don’t want our emails?
In each email or each piece of marketing material that you receive from us, we will endeavour to attach simple instructions on how you can immediately unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event, you can opt out from receiving promotional material by contacting us and asking to be removed from the mailing list. Our contact details are set out below.

5. Cookies
To enhance your experience on our sites, our web pages may use “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering at one of our sites. Once you choose to provide a web page with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. A cookie is like an identification card. It is unique to your computer and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not disclose, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal information without your consent, except as otherwise set out in these Terms and Conditions. We share your personal information only with your consent or to the certain entities.

7. Territory of law
Any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this site policy, including limitations on damagers, arbitration of disputes and application of Australian law. Est Magazine is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

8. Third party policy
Our websites may provide links to third party websites. The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of any other company, its websites, or its products and/or services. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, which we recommend you read carefully. We have no control over such websites and therefore have no responsibility or liability for the manner, in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use, disclose or otherwise treat your personal information.

9. Security of Personal Information
Although we take appropriate measures to guard the personal information in our custody and control, we need you to understand that we are unable to guarantee that your personal information will never be disclosed or accessed in a manner that is inconsistent with this document. Rest assures that we maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

10. Notice of Breach of Security
Nobody’s safe from hackers. If a security breach causes an unauthorised intrusion into our system that materially affects you, then Est Magazine will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

11. Resolving Your Concerns
If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

12. Changes to This Privacy Statement
We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on our website so please visit it periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

13. Our Contact Details
Est Magazine
PO Box 193 Hawthorn VIC 3122 Australia
Email: production@estmagazine.com.au

Updated Sunday 21 April 2013 

©2011-2013 Est Magazine. All right reserved.
Est Magazine is the trading name of Nest Publishing, a Partnership registered in Australia.
Our Australian Business Number (ABN) is 67 477 039 166.